Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

2nd St & Warren St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9688233

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

At this crossword, there are stop signs for cars but they routinely ignore it. Additionally, the street doesn’t have lane delineations and is wide, so even if a car does stop for a pedestrian, other cars swerve and go around it without realizing there is a crosswalk.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • agilelama (Registered User)

  • Jackie (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.