Traffic Signal Archived

122 Main St Madison NJ 07940, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9690258

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

35 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic light at Prospect and Main has very short yellow light when traveling across Main Street from Greenwood to Prospect When walking, the light goes from green to yellow to red before making it across Main Street This seems like a dangerous condition for pedestrians especially since there was already a pedestrian traffic death at this intersection a few years ago

also asked...
Q. Traffic signals that are not working or working improperly are considered emergencies – please contact the Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Pedestrian Signal Issue
Q. What is the problem?
A. Blinking
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Traffic light at Prospect and Main has very short yellow light when traveling across Main Street from Greenwood to Prospect When walking, the light goes from green to yellow to red before making it across Main Street This seems like a dangerous condition for pedestrians especially since there was already a pedestrian traffic death at this intersection a few years ago Required choices in answer to questions don't apply to the current traffic light situation

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.