Acknowledged by: City of Fitchburg, MA

Other City Request Acknowledged

Forest St & Maple St Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9703257

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Other City Request

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

Resident requested guardrail board replacement, but does believe the entire guardrail needs replacement.
The boards are rotten and it is an eyesore and if any kids climb it’s going to break.
Guardrail is at 70 Forest St. at Maple St.
It’s a pretty good drop from the road To the backyard.. You can see a lot of rotting and it’s leaning backwards.

also asked...
Q. Issue:
A. Guardrail replacement
Q. Description
A. Perhaps just the wood boards can be replaced? Or maybe the entire railing and concrete posts need to be pulled out and replaced with boulders?

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.