Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Traffic/Street Signs: Report Problem Acknowledged

366 North Ave Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9711371

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

7907266

Description

Hi,
Im the PM of the new Cathedral Square building on Cambrian way. Both the Laurentide , the Champlain Housing Trust building and Juniper the Cathedral Square senior housing building need to use the cross walk located at the south end of the building footprint on North Avenue in order to get to the north bound bus stop on the other side. Traffic is very reluctant to slow or stop for people in this cross walk. Could we get a blinking cross walk sign. We will have aprox. 80 people in this building and Laurentide more. The whole development is going to house a lot of people in the end and making it safe for people to cross seems like a wise public safety investment.
Thanks for considering
Ken Bridges


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • NNE4 (Registered User)

  • DPW Excavation Inspector (Verified Official)

  • Ken Bridges (Registered User)

  • DPW Engineering MS (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.