Illegal Dumping to Storm Drain Archived

15 Oyster Shls Alameda, CA, 94502, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9720281

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Illegal Dumping to Storm Drain

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Lots of crumbling pavement washing into drain that goes to the bay ("No Dumping Drains to Bay" may have been cropped from pic) ever since repaving. Extremely poor quality pavement job results in all trucks, cars, gravity, wind and water collecting tar-based gravel into street gutters, then into drain connected to Bay. This is just one street in Bay Farm with new, crumbling pavement polluting the bay. I am on my third bucket of pavement crumbs that I have swept up from my driveway, adjoining sidewalk, street in front of my house since the repaving disaster.


4 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • LB (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged PW Clean Water - Jim (Verified Official)

  • Closed PW Inspector JT (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.