Acknowledged by: City of Lansing Michigan

Report Front Yard Parking Acknowledged

Vacant Land Between 1511 And 1531 Lyons Ave. Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

972060

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Report Front Yard Parking

Viewed:

1403 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Cars are being parked in the vacant land between 1511 and 1531 Lyons Ave. This has been going on for months, way before snow has forced our street to become a one lane road. These vehicles are probably owned by many of the residents from across the street of the field. From 1-6 cars can be parked there at any one time. Someone even carved out an entrance in the snow for people to park there. I thought Lansing had an ordinance from parking in a grassy area. Even though police patrol our street, I don't believe any of these people have been ticketed and they should be. Snow or no snow!!!! When snow melts and the cars are still being parked there, I will be making another complaint.


3 Comments

  • Wild (Guest)

  • Acknowledged City of Lansing (Registered User)

  • AndWeReWalking (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.