Police - Non Emergency Open

Leigh St Framingham, MA, 01701, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9721976

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I live on Leigh Street, which is a residential neighborhood street in Framingham where many families with young children live and play outdoors. The Street is not a cut-thru and only leads to the homes of its residents. I have noticed that over the course of the past 6 months the street has become very dangerous due to vehicles speeding with no regard for the children or families who live here. In my estimation, I have witnessed vehicles traveling at speeds approximating between 40 and 60 miles per hour at virtually all times of the day and night! This has become a common occurrence, so much so that I will no longer allow my children to play in our front yard. Please help us. I believe that a day or two with an officer with a radar gun will surely make a huge difference and hopefully restore safety to our neighborhood. I hope something can be done before someone gets seriously hurt!

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Help slowing down speeding cars on Leigh Street

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.