Other City Request Archived

246 Pratt Rd Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9823343

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Other City Request

Viewed:

44 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

We would like to put in a request for speed bumps before or after the park across the street. There are many children around and for years we have been watching speeding up and down Pratt road and have seen many accidents and children almost being hit. Just recently I was taking my grandchildren across the street to the park and we were nearly hit by a speeding vehicle. There is a public park, with a play ground and it gets very busy especially in the summer and people are driving erratically at high rate of speeds thinking it’s a race track. Someone is going to get seriously injured or killed. I beg you to please put in speed bumps around the park area to slow people down and prevent a tragedy..

also asked...
Q. Issue:
A. Speeding in front of park
Q. Description
A. No Answer Given

10 Comments

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • DUMPSTAR (Registered User)

  • Trevor Bonilla (Verified Official)

  • Closed Nicolas Bosonetto (Registered User)

  • Reopened DUMPSTAR (Registered User)

  • Closed Nicolas Bosonetto (Registered User)

  • Reopened Guest (Registered User)

  • Trevor Bonilla (Verified Official)

  • Closed Trevor Bonilla (Verified Official)

  • Police Dept (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.