Sidewalk Issue (asphalt/concrete) Open

4 Boylston Terrace Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9843936

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Sidewalk Issue (asphalt/concrete)

Viewed:

45 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

The street seems to be crumbling around catch basin. I believe this is due to the absence of curb stones which we were promised 20 years ago when we moved in. The absence of curb stones presents a hazard to pedestrians and is also an eyesore due to muddy ditch which deepens as soil erodes over the years. As soil under sidewalk erodes sidewalk is unsupported and beginning to fracture. (Catch basin hole in street submitted as separate issue).

also asked...
Q. Address? Closest intersection?
A. 4 Boylston Terr. And Brooks St
Q. What type of sidewalk?
A. cement
Q. What is the problem?
A. Broken Curb

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Brian - Commissioner of DPW (Registered User)

  • James Feldman (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.