Traffic Violations on Fresh Pond Parkway Open

117-135 Rt-16 Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9854262

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

171 times

Neighborhood:

West Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Although this problem was raised June-Dec 2020, the issue has become worse, not better. Traffic flow through this section of Fresh Pond Parkway is now ROUTINELY over 40 mph, and road rage is the norm, not the exception, as cars routinely halt traffic to make illegal left-hand turns onto Huron. I know because I live at the intersection and listen to car horns every single day. It seems as if the lack of regular enforcement of both speeding and regulations is now assumed by most regular drivers. I realize this is a state rather than city road, but is there any way to solve this problem in a permanent way?


Post a New Comment

19 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Harold Bursztajn, M.D. (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Gary Seligson (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • GTS (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

  • Russ Windman (Registered User)

  • Petru S (Registered User)

  • Arthurstrang (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.