Street, Sidewalk & Curb Issues Archived

116 Cliffwood Ln Hoover AL 35226, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9858983

Submitted To:

Hoover, AL

Category:

Street, Sidewalk & Curb Issues

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Hoover

Reported:

on

Description

The cup-de-sac section of Cliffwood Ln has sunk down creating an area where water and debris pools in front of our house. In heavy rain events water from the entire street builds up here and flows into our yard eroding the foundations of our stairs. This area is lower than the elevation of the nearest storm drain inlet so water cannot drain.

The street is also in need of resurfacing. The aggregate in the asphalt is loose and clauses slippery conditions and also builds up at the storm inlets and at the bottom of the street.

An engineer needs to come assess the grade issues and the street should be put on the paving list.

also asked...
Q. If you need to report a Pot Hole, please choose Report a Pot Hole in categories.
A. No Answer Given
Q. Please provide as much information as possible about the location of the issue you are reporting such as cross streets or house numbers.
A. No Answer Given
Q. Do you want to report an issue with a Hoover public Sidewalk? Is the Sidewalk in front of a business or a residence?
A. No Answer Given

10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.