Water Issues Archived

248 Charles River St Needham, MA, 02492, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9861850

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Berm Issues (Loam, Rake, Re-seed)

Viewed:

5 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, snow

Description

The easement between our property and Charles River St has eroded and results in a considerable amount of water buildup every time it rains or large amounts of snow melt. The puddles extend on our driveway and into the street. An asphalt berm/curb or incremental pavement needs to be installed to prevent this. Last winter a utility van got stuck in this ditch when trying to enter our property and had to be towed. We have placed cones there as a warning to entrants to our driveway for the time being, but this area needs to be remedied to prevent future erosion and damage, as well as issues to other vehicles.

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the type of water issue being reported.
A. Other

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.