Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Speed table please Acknowledged

217 Nw 14th Ave Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9868554

Submitted To:

Other

Category:

Other

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Pets dying, people speeding. Our residential street has become somewhat of a high traffic area.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Please do not wait until a human is killed to address this. We have more than a usual amount of traffic. Most of it does not follow the speed limit and there are many children living on our block. A number of pets have been lost due to speeding already. Please install a speed table in the middle of our stretch of road. Some criminals have taken to chasing one another here in thier motor vehicles. It is not safe.

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Gainesville (Registered User)

  • Dave G. (Registered User)

  • City Hall Neighbor Advocate (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City Hall Neighbor Advocate (Registered User)

  • Dave G. (Registered User)

  • Transportation & Mobility Primary (Registered User)

  • Dave G. (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.