potholes, visibility and no shoulder issues Archived

900-1100 Blocks Golden Ave Battle Creek/ Emmett Township, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

987257

Submitted To:

Calhoun County

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Calhoun County

Reported:

on

Description

This 1.5 mile stretch has been torn up since Enbridge used it as a main rd back and forth 3 yrs ago. All other rds were resurfaced except this rd. The stones/tar doesn't work here. The shoulder has been gone for years and is needed for walkers since there is limited visibility with huge oak trees, hills and several unmarked rds. I have asked several times for the trees to be trimmed and cut for visibility... nothing happens!! Drainage is an issue at Silver/Golden. One car accident already happened infront of our bus stop. Potholes have already damaged most of my neighbors cars too. People are now using the east bound lane of the Blvd since the west bound Blvd is impassable for cars (900 block of golden) Safety first!! Fix this stretch of road the right way!!


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Lysza gardner (Guest)

  • Closed Bryce (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.