Motorcycle noise compaint Open

Sheridan St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9893380

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Other

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 2

Reported:

on

Description

I have been living in Malden on Oakland street for the past year and my partner and I have been woken nearly every night by excessively loud motorcycles. We hear them at all hours of the day, including late at night and early in the morning. We have one neighbor (I believe at an apartment between 105-116 Oakland street) who constantly operates his motorcycle at an extremely disruptive noise level. It is clear that he is intentionally causing his motorcycle to create this noise by constantly gunning his engine. He leaves and returns home multiple times throughout the day, each time creating excessive noise. It is especially disruptive since my partner and I both work from home, like many other people in the neighborhood. As I have not been able to identify who this person is yet, I request that signs be put up on Oakland street and in surrounding neighborhoods informing motorcycle drivers of the acceptable level of noise that their vehicles can make.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.