Trash and Recycling Archived

45 Sterling St New Britain, CT 06053, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9917278

Submitted To:

City of New Britain

Category:

Trash and Recycling

Viewed:

57 times

Neighborhood:

New Britain

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Trash barrel for No. 1 was broken by the mechanical arm on the collection truck about a month ago. 3 weeks ago the arm completely split the barrel. 2 weeks ago the truck knocked over the barrel and didn't collect the trash. This week I watched as this barrel was completely ignored. This is now almost a month with the trash sitting there rotting, flies and maggots all over as the weather warms up. The trash needs to be picked up and the barrel repaired or replaced.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Broken barrel and rotting trash
Q. What is your pickup day?
A. No Answer Given

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.