Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Acknowledged

Fellsway E Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9926425

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 3

Reported:

on

Description

I know Malden has recently enacted a city-wide 25mph speed limit baseline. I believe the Fellsway E has always been marked for either 25mph or close to it. That said, the speeding, and particularly the vehicle noise situation is out of control on our street, and in the West End and into Medford as a whole.

We've taken to using white noise, ear plugs, and sound-dampening curtains in our bedroom, but nothing has been enough to protect us from the endless parade of over-tuned cars and motorcycles that blast up the Fellsway all day and all night.

We've lived here since 2008 and it honestly was never this consistently bad. It starts around 10pm and goes through to the morning, waking us up multiple times almost every night.

I know this is complicated problem, but I believe that there should be speed and noise ordinances that can restore some sanity here. Do you have any thoughts on what we can do to reclaim some peace and rest?


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.