Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Traffic Light Issues Acknowledged

165 Paradise Road Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9945327

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Traffic Light Issues

Viewed:

90 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic light near / around 165 Paradise Road - across from Clarke Elementary is continuously ignored by the drivers. It is an accident waiting to happen, a child will be hit there. I have witnessed on at MULTIPLE occasions the ‘walking sign is on’ and 3-4 cars speed through it. As an adult I pay attention but this is an unsafe situation and someone will get hurt soon. I’m sure this isn’t new information, please advise if there is anything being done around this. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Location of Traffic Light ?
A. 165 Paradise Rd
Q. What type of issue ?
A. People speed through on red light all the time, and eventually hit and kill someone

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Swampscott, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Michele P - DPW (Verified Official)

  • Lana (Registered User)

  • Michele P - DPW (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.