Signs (Stop, Street Names, Traffic & Parking) Archived

2 Keep St Madison, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

9952185

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Traffic Safety Bureau: Speeding Complaint

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Hi! I’ve noticed that cars really speed down our street - Keep Street. They take the turn from Prospect and really are going fast. We have a lot of young families with little kids. Is there any way this spot could be considered for a “children at play” sign. Or is there anything else we can do to help reduce the speed of drivers on our street. I’m willing to do anything to help - fundraise etc.

also asked...
Q. Stop signs and other traffic signs (Yield, One-Way, Turns, etc.) that are down/damaged are considered emergencies - please contact the Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Other (Please Describe Below)
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. Hoping we can get some signage to remind cars to slow down on Keep Street. Lots of little kids here.

Nearby Issues

8 Comments

  • Madison, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Michael Pellessier (Verified Official)

  • Michael Pellessier (Verified Official)

  • Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

  • Sarah (Registered User)

  • Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

  • Closed Madison Police Traffic Safety (Verified Official)

  • Sarah (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.