Acknowledged by: Chapel Hill, NC

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

220 Mccauley St Chapel Hill, NC, 27516, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9953498

Submitted To:

Chapel Hill, NC

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

61 times

Neighborhood:

Chapel Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Last week I saw an old lady in a wheelchair (pictured in front of Graham Court Condos, in a photo just submitted) as she was coming down Ransom Street in the east side of the road (not on the sidewalk). When I asked her why she wasn't using the sidewalk she pointed to the bushes in front of 219 Ransom, which have been allowed to grow half-way into the sidewalk for many years. She also mentioned the "bad sidewalk" half-way down McCauley, in front of 220 McCauley, which is pictured. This sidewalk should be fixed up, as was recently done at the NE corner of McCauley and Ransom, to facilitate travel by the handicapped.

also asked...
Q. Is it a trip hazard?
A. Yes
Q. Is there a tree nearby?
A. Yes
Q. Does reporter want a follow-up?
A. Email
Q. Reporter Name
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Chapel Hill, NC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mike Wright (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.