Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Crosswalk Safety Acknowledged

21st And 22nd At Telegraph And Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

995681

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

129 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

509035

Description

These two intersections have crosswalks that were just painted (thanks Oakland!). However, this is still not enough for drivers to notice that it is indeed a crosswalk. There is a senior building with entrances and exits on both 21st and 22nd and I have seen countless numbers of these people just miss being hit by cars at both of these intersections. Please put up a crosswalk sign and zebra stripes or reflectors on the street. This is a true safety matter!


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.