Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Street Safety Concern Acknowledged

Ballena Blvd Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

9968050

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Safety Concern

Viewed:

63 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

My family and I are living residents at Ballena Boulevard. We’ve been living here for about 3 years now and for the past 3 years noticed how dangerous drivers are on our street. Since the street leads to the Bay, a lot of cars tend to drive extremely fast and there are also several people who come to park at the Bay and smoke substances like marijuana. Drivers tend to drive at least 35-45mph on this 25mph street. There are several children and elders who live on this street and it just seems too dangerous. It would really protect the residents living on this street if there were some speed bumps. I hope you can take this request into consideration. Please let me know.
Thank you very much for your time.

also asked...
Q. Please select the category that best describes your concern.
A. Speeding

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

  • Elizabeth (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.