Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Street Safety Concern Acknowledged

Ballena Blvd Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

9994537

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Safety Concern

Viewed:

93 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

There is ever increasing traffic at ever increasing speed on Ballena Blvd from the stop sign down to marina parking. Getting sensors deployed to get hard data would be great and ultimately a couple of speed bumps seem appropriate. There are many people walking and biking here and its not uncommon to see cars doing 50mph+.
(Adapted from Traffic Calming Suggestion 8416972)

also asked...
Q. Please select the category that best describes your concern.
A. Speeding

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.