Construction Open

Varick St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10004208

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Construction/ Permitting issues on street

Viewed:

43 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

According to this complaint, at the intersection of Varick & Montgomery St. there's "Construction" work going on. Supposedly, they are using a back hoe to dig up large sections of the street or sidewalk. The constituent said, the back hoe is picking up large sections of the street or sidewalk and dropping it. He said, this is causing loud banging noises and is actually shaking his house. He said, they are not operating in a way that would decrease the noise level and also avoid causing possible damage to the structure of his him.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Noise, Safety hazard

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...