Pedestrian Safety Study Request Archived

290–304 Grove St Jersey City NJ 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

10949133

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

214 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Restaurant street seating on Grove is making it challenging and unsafe for drivers and pedestrians These small huts make it challenging to see the stop signs or pedestrians trying to cross at the crosswalk More importantly these little hut like structures make it impossible for drivers to pull over and allow ambulances or police to pass Now that the pandemic sanctions are lifted can the city please remove these for safety concerns More cars are out and about as well as people since COVID restrictions are lifted which makes this more dangerous Please look into this ASAP Much Appreciated

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request

11 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • bratvorst (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • bratvorst (Registered User)

  • stevenblouis (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Victor Owusu (Verified Official)

  • Rob (Registered User)

  • Traffic- Lyndsey (Verified Official)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic- Lyndsey (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.