Signal and Intersection Problem Archived

1261 Fairfield E Dunwoody, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11447713

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Signal and Intersection Problem

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

9050

Description

Please add signage and blinking lights before Austin Elementary traveling northbound on Roberts Drive similar to the signage/blinking lights that are southbound on Roberts Drive (in the attached photo). Currently, there are “school ahead” signs traveling northbound, but that is no blinking lights. This is not enough for the safety of our children. We should have blinking lights and signage on either side of the schools. This isn’t just for Austin, but any school in our area (or other area). Child safety and car speed is just that important.

also asked...
Q. On which street and in which direction is the problem occuring?
A. Roberts Drive - no blinking lights northbound toward Austin Elementary similar to southbound blinking lights
Q. What time of day?
A. School days, one hour prior and one hour after school start/end time
Q. When did you first notice the problem?
A. 1-2 weeks ago.

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • K (Registered User)

  • Closed Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.