Dead Pine Tree - Safety Issue Archived

6632 13th Ave North St. Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1281103

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Tree Trimming/Removal

Viewed:

165 times

Reported:

on

Description

I live at 6632 13th ave north and my neighbor to the west has a very large pine tree, 60’ tall probably, that is dead from pine beetles and she won’t have it removed. It scares my wife every night that we go to bed when its storming because our room is in the back of the house and in the path of the tree if a storm takes it down. Is there anything that the City can do to help me? The neighbor probably just doesn’t have the money to pay someone to cut it down and my insurance won’t do anything to help until it falls on my house.

also asked...
Q. Location of tree
A. On private property

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.