Other issue Archived

501-511 West Summit Street Ann Arbor, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3280

Issue ID:

1329265

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

635 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

274105

Description

There are no speed indication signs on SUMMIT street. None. As a result, in a neighborhood with many children and elderly and high density, crossing the street at Summit is dangerous at some hours of the day. Summit is being used as a major cross town and out of town thoroughfare. For the portion from Brooks to Main street significant need of a 20 mile per hour speed limit. As would be typical of a neighborhood with an elementary school. There should also be another stop sign along the street, to slow down traffic.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.