Acknowledged by: City of Hartford

Traffic Lights Acknowledged

6045 Jewell Street Hartford, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5005

Issue ID:

1412674

Submitted To:

Hartford 311

Category:

Traffic Lights

Viewed:

1959 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

I understand that there's construction going on here, so it won't be perfect. However, something needs to be done about the cars on Jewell going through the intersection on red lights. It's not a right on red, it's a straight on red and I'm pretty sure the whole point of red lights is not to do that. The intersection is difficult enough without cars going through the light trying to run you over when you're exiting the park. Maybe a sign that instructs people to stop? A no turn on red sign? I don't totally know the solution, but I'm also not the traffic engineer who ok'd this death trap.

also asked...
Q. If possible please provide address or an intersection.
A. Trumbull & Jewell

2 Comments

  • RobinZ (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Operator - MW (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.