Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Pothole Acknowledged

Emerson St & Walnut St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

14143603

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

This is a sinkhole with no cracked pavement, meaning that the edges are rounded and it becomes next to invisible. That makes it a particular hazard for bicyclists, who may be on this road in order to avoid Main St. It's big enough to make a pretty big bump if you hit it, but it's hard to see. It was difficult to even get a photo; the only reason it shows up this well is that the ground was still slightly damp in that spot.

also asked...
Q. Please provide more information about the location of the pothole (ex. closest intersection, nearby milestones, etc)
A. Located near the corner of Emerson St. There's a utility pipe opening adjacent (lower right corner of photo) and a faint yellow-painted arrow pointing from the pipe to the pothole.
Q. How deep is the pothole?
A. More than 6” deep
Q. Is the pothole in the right-of-way?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Phyllis - DPW (Verified Official)

  • Emily (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.