Signs Open

25-45 Westfield Ind Park Westfield, MA, 01085, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

14507223

Submitted To:

Westfield, MA

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

117 times

Neighborhood:

Westfield

Reported:

on

Description

There needs to be either an "Oncoming Traffic Does Not Stop" or a new stop sign at this intersection. It's a four-way intersection, with only 3 directions having stop signs and no other signage to alert drivers of this fact. I work on the corner with a view of the intersection. It's busier these days than in the past and I have seen a ton of near misses because drivers coming from route 10 don't realize that the traffic coming from I-90 does not have a stop sign. Someone is going to get hit by a truck, and I'm very surprised it hasn't happened yet.

also asked...
Q. What type of sign?
A. Other
Q. What is the issue with the sign?
A. New (to be installed)
Q. Is sign post needed?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.