Other - City Issues Archived

26 Cross St. Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1478522

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

100 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

Isn't there no parking on Cross St. this weekend due to snow emergency? Website states "Cross Ave." Did you mean Cross St.? We just spent an hour awake listening to wheels of stuck white SUV spin in only travel lane between parked car at 26 Cross and snowbank at 25 Cross. One other vehicle's driver tried to shovel the stuck driver out. A third in a pick-up pushed him from front and rear -- no luck. Finally 2 drivers drove off, returning with a shovel and sand. This took an hour. It's dangerous. PLEASE PLOW LEMON & CROSS STREETS. Lots of spinning wheels all night. An ambulance or fire truck could never have gotten by.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.