Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other: Signs Acknowledged

972 West Macarthur Boulevard Oakland, CA 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1215

Issue ID:

1527461

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Signs

Viewed:

1308 times

Neighborhood:

Longfellow

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

571168

Description

There is a billboard going up in view from my house. My neighbors and I are already upset with existing eye sores via billboards with bright lights. We saw no notifications as to the planning of this new sign and had no opportunity to protest before the crane came. This does not benefit the neighborhood, it add another medium for tagging. The photo is taken looking south from a second story home on Apgar st. I will update the photo when the sign is in place.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • DNA (Registered User)

  • TLew (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.