Acknowledged by: Worcester, MA

Traffic Signal Defective Acknowledged

1404 Main St Worcester MA 01603, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

15968607

Submitted To:

City of Worcester

Category:

Traffic Signal Defective

Viewed:

68 times

Neighborhood:

Worcester

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

4365

Description

Middle lane is clearly marked to go straight. All cars turn left onto Main Street. No one is going straight. Therefore an accident will happen. This includes city buses, and school buses using middle lane to go left. If this is correct, that you want traffic to go straight to a dead end, then traffic police need to come in and enforce this before an accident happens. If this is incorrect, then the left turn needs to be wide and double lanes to Main Street, because it is only one lane when you turn left causing traffic issues.

also asked...
Q. At what intersection is the signal?
A. Main st and Goddard Memorial Airport Drive
Q. Has there been an accident at this location?
A. Unsure
Q. Is the traffic signal flashing, stuck on a color, or black/off?
A. Line painting

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.