Yield Sign needs to be Removed Archived

667-699 North Salisbury Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4515

Issue ID:

1773078

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

619 times

Neighborhood:

North Central

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

282048

Description

The Yield sign at the intersection of Salisbury and Peace needs to be removed. When cars get a green light from Halifax and drive straight onto Salisbury, cars turning right off of Peace never slow down or even pause. They don't yield at all. They need to be Forced to STOP at the Red light, before turning right on red. Numerous times coming down Halifax I've almost been hit by cars FLYING off of Peace onto Salisbury. Sometimes, they come close to hitting Pedestrians, too, never pausing or yielding for them, either. Obviously the drivers here are not responsible enough to yield properly. They need to be made to STOP on Red. Period.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Yield Sign needs to be Removed

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed NICK (Verified Official)

New Comment