Blocking Intersection to get through Signal Archived

Rt 2 And Alewife Brook Parkway Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2192708

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

975 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

Drivers constantly block this intersection. Drivers turning from Rt 2 Eastbound onto Alewife Brook Parkway headed toward Medford block the intersection. There was just a nice improvement project that enabled those using the jug handle from Alewife station to have a dedicated lane when heading west on Rt 2. At rush hour, this becomes ineffective because these drivers are blocking their access.
SOLUTION: Need one of those cameras that takes a photo of their license plate and send them a ticket.
NOT A SOLUTION: Please do *NOT* give that signal more time. There is nowhere for that traffic to go as the signal at Mass Ave is always blocked.


5 Comments

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Reopened Scott (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.