Dog signs Acknowledged

425 Main St New York, NY Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

227609

Submitted To:

Roosevelt Island

Category:

Parks

Viewed:

1128 times

Neighborhood:

Roosevelt Island

Reported via:

http://rioc.com

Reported:

on

Description

Last night a woman was walking her two dogs in the lawn opposite Riverwallk. She refused to get the dogs off the grass. Her answer was THERE IS NO NO DOGS SIGN.

Of course the embarrassment of being publicly reprimanded helped get the dogs off for the one time.

Please put signage on the lawn.

It is so lovely and most people have respected the signs and fence.

Unfortunately, some are inconsiderate and must be reminded.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged RI311 (Registered User)

  • ConsiderateDogOwner (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.