Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Giant Potholes in the Alley Acknowledged

407 North Robinson Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 315

Issue ID:

2293441

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

458 times

Neighborhood:

The Fan

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

301607

Description

There are numerous giant potholes in the gravel alley behind the 2529-2501 block of Kensington Avenue (on the south side of the block). This includes both sides of the alley--not just the alley that connects Robinson Street and Davis Ave, but also the section with the curb cut next to 407 Robinson Street that only goes half way through. The alleys used to be regraded and regraveled on a regular basis and it hasn't been done in years, so we have some growing potholes! Please note that you will have to put up "no parking" signs in one section of the alley in advance to allow the machinery to go through both sides of the alley. Thank you.


2 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Kat (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.