Flashing School Zone Light Obstruction Archived

1100-1198 The Mal Belleair, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 260

Issue ID:

2338807

Submitted To:

Belleair, FL

Category:

Street Light Requests

Viewed:

1164 times

Neighborhood:

Belleair

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, tree, road safety

Description

The flashing school zone sign light south bound on The Mall is obstructed by a palm tree, covering the light until the last 10-20 feet when driving down the road. This makes it easy to miss and leaves the potential for vehicles turning left onto Ponce de Leon to be inadvertently speeding through the school zone, putting the children and parents in danger, as well as potentially getting ticketed.

Please consider relocating the sign to the north of that tree or trimming the tree to allow an unobstructed view for several hundred feet in accordance with State law. I've linked a PDF - it appears that 250' of visibility would apply, but this is a unique situation not exactly in accordance with the drawings.

http://www.dot.state.fl.us/rddesign/DS/13/IDx/17344.pdf

Thank you!


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.