Pedestrian Crosswalk signal needed ASAP Archived

Intersection Of Boston Bridge and Proctor st., City of Salem, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2552282

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

4046 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

This intersection has needed a crosswalk signal for some time now. I know this was brought up to the mayor but it has been 4 years and this intersection still remains a pedestrian hazard. I have witness 5 accounts of people almost being struck by a car because there is no safe time to cross. One was a mom with a little baby in a stroller. So scary. Can't we please put in a crosswalk signal so people can cross safely. I hate to wait until someone gets hurt or worse killed before we do something about this dangerous intersection.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Pedestrian Cost walk light/signal needed
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. Unsafe for Pedestrians to cross at anytime

26 Comments

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Ellen D. (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • mycomment (Registered User)

  • mmdinkel (Registered User)

  • AlisonS (Registered User)

  • Closed Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • mmdinkel (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Munchkin (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Richard Felton (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • mmdinkel (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • nee (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • mmdinkel (Registered User)

  • Munchkin (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.