Storm Drain Issue/Flooding Archived

7118 8th Street S. Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2782105

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

1209 times

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Duplicated By:

2327645, 2265390

Description

The owners at 7118 8th street filled in the drainage for the neighborhood. Causing our street to not drain. A few years ago, the city came and graded the street to drain, Then the owners filled in the drainage area to add to there yard on what was the end of 8th street S. Now we all live with driving threw mud and parking our cars in water.
As far as I know the city did not do this work .

also asked...
Q. Location of problem?
A. Drainage from the street, has been filled in and no longer drains the water for the rest of the neighbors
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

6 Comments

  • DLE (Registered User)

  • swellstyle (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.