Carriage Road traffic signal not detecting bikes Archived

439-465 Commonwealth Avenue Newton, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5825

Issue ID:

3162886

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Category:

Traffic signal not working

Viewed:

968 times

Neighborhood:

Newton

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

W213585-012317

Description

I waited at the Carriage Road's intersection with Grant Avenue for several light cycles, but the traffic signal stayed red even though I placed my bike on the painted bike spot. The light didn't change until I walked over and hit the pedestrian crossing button. Please take a look at the sensor.

also asked...
Q. CW-Additional Information
A. No Answer Given
Q. Mayor's Newsletter
A. No
Q. CW_Result of Request
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.