Illegal Dumping Archived

75 Willson Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

3251633

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Illegal Dumping - Bulk Item

Viewed:

1935 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

I am concerned about the regular, INTENTIONAL feeding of junk food to wildlife that has been going on for years in the driveway of Olde Salem Greens Golf Course. I have reported this issue to Park & Recreation and to Golf Course staff, to no avail. Today's "offering" is a 15 foot long swath of bread, crackers or chips, pink heart candy, popcorn, and chocolate bars.

The problem with leaving this food out is multifold.
1) It is unsightly litter.
2) It is an unnatural and unhealthful diet for wildlife. Feeding the wrong diet to deer can kill them. Feeding bread to waterfowl causes deadly angel wing disease.
3) It attracts and creates nuisance animals - rats, raccoons, coyotes. It is well-known that feeding coyotes habituates them to people, leading to potentially dangerous interactions between coyotes and pets or even people.
4) This is a popular dog-walking spot, and this food is unhealthful and potentially toxic to dogs.

Would you please speak with the nice gentleman who I believe lives across the street and I believe is the person feeding wildlife on city property, and ask him to stop. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is the illegal dumping on private property or public property?
A. Public
Q. If you are you able, please identify the nature of the debris or items.
A. Junk food - intentional feeding of wildlife

19 Comments

  • Board of Health (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • RBredfin (Registered User)

  • Skipper (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sanitarian - JM (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • RBredfin (Registered User)

  • Sanitarian - JM (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sanitarian - JM (Verified Official)

  • Nancy Gilberg (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.