Junk, Rubbish and Refuse Archived

946 1st Street Southeast Mason City Iowa Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

3257656

Submitted To:

Mason City

Category:

Junk, Rubbish and Refuse

Viewed:

465 times

Neighborhood:

Mason City

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

The people that live at this address always have the extra large garbage bags that are full of garbage sitting near the alley on days when there is no trash pick up. More often than not, the tops are not secured(pictured) and their garbage ends up in my yard. Today I came home to find and enormous bag (pictured) that belongs to them in my driveway. Their entire property is strewn with junk, rubbish and refuse. Many tax paying citizens complain about this property via this website and nothing gets done. A bunch of people from the neighborhood showed up at a city council listening post. We complained, you listened and nothing has been done. Why have these resources available if not all people waging complaints are served equitably?

also asked...
Q. Is this on private property?
A. yes and no

6 Comments

  • Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • Jim Sberal (Verified Official)

  • Tax Paying Citizen (Registered User)

  • Tax Paying Citizen (Registered User)

  • . (Registered User)

  • Closed Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.