Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic light not working properly by school Acknowledged

45th St. And Shafter Ave. Oakland California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 540

Issue ID:

3441243

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

343 times

Neighborhood:

Temescal

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

734678

Description

This traffic light has reverted to blinding red all directions at all times. Normally, this is a conventional traffic light intersection with all three colors, as well as a functioning crosswalk sign for children and families to cross. It is right next to an elementary school. There is no crossing guard to help kids and families cross this intersection. Drivers vary in their willingness to watch for pedestrians and the neighborhood is filled with speedy uber/lyft drivers.


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.