Brush site workers Archived

4015 Dr. Martin Luther King St S. Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 155

Issue ID:

3741926

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sanitation Department

Viewed:

196 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

Today September 30, 2017 approx. 12:40 PM I brought a trailer of Hurricane debris from my mothers home to the brush site located at 4015 Dr. Martin Luther King St S. The workers at 4015 Dr. Martin Luther King St S. asked me for my ID. I didn't have my wallet because I had been sweating heavily. He then told me I could not dispose of the yard waste because I don't have my drivers license.
I went back and got my drivers license and returned to dispose of my yard waste. When I arrived the workers asked me for my ID and I showed it to him. The worker then asked me where the yard waste was from and I told him the address. The worker wrote it down and told me to "park" my truck over by a recycling bin.
After 10 minutes I got out of my truck and asked whats going on?
The worker eating and on the phone said the other worker had gone in a government truck to check my mother's address to see if "HE" thought that is where my hurricane debris came from. Here I was being called a liar and being detained over Hurricane debris at the free resident brush site. I was stunned.

I waited about 10 more minutes watching other residents being waved in to dump debris without even showing ID while I was being detained by a sanitation worker like a criminal. I decided to leave because one worker was gone in the truck "checking" my address. The other was eating.

As I pulled out the worker in the truck was returning. He rolled down his window and said he didn't think the Hurricane debris on my trailer was from my mother's address and refused service a third time.
My address is not near my mother's house who is elderly and I was removing her yard waste from the Hurricane. I have read the online information about brush sites on the Sanitation website.

No where does it mention being questioned about my Hurricane debris. No where does it mention that I may be subject to detainment. No where does it mention that the workers have discretion on which resident may dump hurricane debris at the site we all pay utility bills to maintain. No where does it say on my utility bill or online anything about these issues.

The workers dared me to complain about my treatment so here it is for everyone to see. - 45 year old life long St. Petersburg resident

also asked...
Q. What issue is being reported?
A. Illegal dumping
Q. If this is a special item pick-up request, what items need to be picked up?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is this a residential or commercial request?
A. Residential

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • 720 (Registered User)

  • Jeff (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

  • Tina Goff (Registered User)

  • Closed Sanitation 7 (Verified Official)

  • Company Clerk (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.