Hurricane Debris Archived

6990 -6940 4th St S Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3788814

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sanitation Department

Viewed:

110 times

Reported:

on

Description

Your map claims this area was done. It has not been. The debris has been sitting along this area for blocks for over 5 wks. It's killed the grass, blocks the bike lane and obstructs the view when entering traffic. The city will be looking at a law suit if there's an accident! When one can't walk down the sidewalk because ppl have thrown debris there, it's a problem. If someone trips and falls due to it, the city will be responsible. Don't give me a canned response of how much they've picked up or that it's commenced. They failed to pick up the debris here and lied claiming they did. Why should one believe they will make a second sweep when there was never a first! They aren't properly doing their job and when someone reports a location they have the right to expect a resolution. One shouldn't have to wait this long!

also asked...
Q. What issue is being reported?
A. Special item pick-up
Q. If this is a special item pick-up request, what items need to be picked up?
A. Brush
Q. Is this a residential or commercial request?
A. Residential

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.