Acknowledged by: Gallup, NM

Traffic Enforcement Acknowledged

Coyote Canyon Drive Gallup, New Mexico Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3821257

Submitted To:

City of Gallup

Category:

Pavement Issues

Viewed:

60 times

Neighborhood:

Gallup

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, signs

Description

On a daily basis vehicles travel at a high rate of speed, both North and South bound. There is a large distace between stop signs (intersection of Ciniza & Coyote Canyon to intersection of Coyote Canyon & Aztec Ave) allowing drivers to gather speeds of what seems to be more than 35 mph. There are no speed limit signs or watch for children signs posted on the straight away. The fast traveling vehicles seem to increase during the evening/night. It would be great if the street could be monitored or at the very least a speed limit sign posted.


6 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    POLC4-EY (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    PGM_MGR2-AP (Verified Official)

  • 14601078 2126086640949365 1208952102503408984 n small square

    User 1318324 (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged PW2-GT (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    PW2-GT (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    STR-1 (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank