Sanitation Department truck on private property Archived

798 71st Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3845

Issue ID:

4031373

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sanitation Department

Viewed:

280 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Duplicated By:

4031542

Description

City of St. Petersburg sanitation truck backs onto my property multiple time a week when servicing dumpster at Parkview condos, 800 71st ave n.
- problems caused:
1.) degradation of entry to my drive. Potholes created by said truck at entryway, which caused a fracture to my ankle, which I reported in 2016, .
result:No response ever received from City of St.. Pete.
2.) rude driver. Today, while tending my garden, city sanitation truck honked at me to get out of its way while backing onto my property !
Acceptable solutions:
1.) City of St. Pete should resurface/blade the alley way.
2.) Sanitation truck should cease & desist coming on my property, entry area to be resurfaced by city.

also asked...
Q. What issue is being reported?
A. Improper Container Placement
Q. If this is a special item pick-up request, what items need to be picked up?
A. No Answer Given
Q. Is this a residential or commercial request?
A. Residential

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Jeff (Registered User)

  • Closed Sanitation 7 (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • mklink (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.