Joes Creek Watershed EMERGENCY 100s of DEAD FISH Archived

61st Street North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4092754

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Water Systems Issues

Viewed:

401 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 7

Reported:

on

Tagged:

odor

Description

Someone needs to please go to the Joes Creek Watershed pond and clear out all the dead reeves/plants where the pipes lead into the pond.There are hundreds of dead fish in and out of the pond because with the lack of rain all the tall plants died and fell into the water blocking the fish into a small pipe. It smells HORRIBLE and there are about fifty fish trapped in this pipe dieing right now. Please take care of this ASAP. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Reclaimed water issue

11 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Registered User)

  • CSR1 (Verified Official)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Fix it! (Registered User)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • CSR1 (Verified Official)

  • CSR1 (Verified Official)

  • sunshine (Registered User)

  • Stormwater Administrative Secretary #C (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.